As we’ve mentioned previously, one reason we love MIL-STD-1553 technology is because it boasts roots powering some of the coolest technology imaginable — world-changing machines like the F-16 Fighter Jet. But beyond the “wow” factor, this also means that today’s MIL-STD-1553B solutions are rugged, reliable, and capable of providing turn-key solutions.

And, since it’s also our belief that “flexibility is the key to airpower,” we’re proud to stock a comprehensive catalog of MIL-STD-1553B solutions for maximum flexibility, including bus and stub cables, TRB connectors and Trompeter Connectivity Solutions.

So let’s explore how different aspects of MIL-STD-1553B can help you, starting with data bus couplers. We offer the industry’s most comprehensive line of MIL-STD-1553B data bus couplers, including:

Box style data bus couplersBox Style Data Bus Couplers

Our box-style couplers offer ideal solutions for a wide assortment of military, aerospace and commercial applications. We offer everything from 1-stub couplers to 8-stub couplers and everything in between. Each coupler category also includes single-, double-, and non-terminated couplers.

 

Inline data bus couplersInline Data Bus Couplers

Originally designed for airborne applications, our inline bus couplers are also available in a variety of styles, including everything from 1-stub couplers to 4-stub couplers, each available in single-terminated, double-terminated, or non-terminated models. These couplers take the rugged performance and utility of box-style couplers, shrink it down, and provide it in a smaller, but equally reliable form.

 

Bus kitsBus Kits

Comprehensive and cutting edge, our bus kits (available in both 2-terminal bus kits and 4-terminal bus kits) include box couplers, terminators, six-foot cable assemblies and a four-foot cable assembly.

We’re proud to offer all of these 1553B solutions with same-day shipping.

cable assemblyAs we mentioned previously, for many families, the holiday season means a slew new electronics, gadgets, and high-tech toys will soon be piling up beneath the Christmas tree.

We talked a bit about how our cable management products and solutions can help prevent all those nifty new toys from creating a birds nest of cords and cables in your living room. This week, let’s explore how we can make sure you have all the cords and cables you need in the first place. A big part of our catalog is centered around audio visual devices — such as HDMI cables for gadgets like high-def TVs, video game systems, computers, cameras and projectors — as well as connectors and adapters and MIL-STD-1553B solutions.

But we’re also proud to offer a cutting-edge line of other cable assemblies designed by our crack in-house engineering staff, including:

  • Fiber Optic Patch Cords
  • We offer both multi- and single-mode duplex cables at a variety of lengths ranging from one-meter to ten meters. Our options include ST/ST duplex cables, ST/SC duplex cables, ST/LC duplex cables, SC/SC duplex cables, SC/LC duplex cables, and LC/LC duplex cables. Contact us for custom lengths — as with all of our products, we specialize in getting you exactly what you need.

  • Coaxial
  • We offer both flexible coaxial and twinax cable assemblies, which are configured with multiple connector combinations. Again, we we’re proud to provide custom-length cables, as well as same-day shipping.

  • Computer & Network Cables
  • Computers don’t have to be complicated. Network patch cords, USB cables, Displayport and SVGA cables — a full array of computer and network cables. Our custom assembly capabilities complement this catalog.

  • CCTV Cables
  • Surveillance made easy. For CCTV power/video surveillance applications, we provide RG59 cable assemblies that utilize RG59 and BNC connectors.

  • 1553B Bus and Stub Cables
  • We offer three-slot solder/clamp plug-to-plug assemblies, which we also offer with bend relief. High-temperature three-slot full crimp plug-to-plug, plus plug-to-right-angle plug and right-angle-plug-to-right-angle-plugs. We also offer bus scope test cables in both twinax and 2-coax.