To our valued customers: The MilesTek offices will be closed Monday, May 29th in observance of the Memorial Day holiday.


Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Featuring Multi and Single Mode Duplex cables.  1m to 10m lengths available for ST/ST Duplex ST/SC Duplex, ST/LC Duplex, SC/SC Duplex, SC/LC Duplex, and LC/LC Duplex.  Custom lengths are available.

Multi-Mode Duplex

Multi-mode fibers are better at gathering light.  The larger core size allows transmission of a larger range of the spectrum.  Multi-mode fibers can not travel as far as single mode, and they have less bandwidth.

Single-Mode Duplex

Single mode fibers are better at retaining light pulses over long distances.  This allows for much higher bandwidth and transmission distances.